The Resource Netherlands composers : Dutch music of the 20th century, (sound recording)

Netherlands composers : Dutch music of the 20th century, (sound recording)

Label
Netherlands composers : Dutch music of the 20th century
Title
Netherlands composers
Title remainder
Dutch music of the 20th century
Contributor
Subject
Language
dut
Related
Cataloging source
MNG
Form of composition
multiple forms
Format of music
not applicable
PerformerNote
Various performers ; John van der Steen, narrator
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
  • 1894-1947
  • 1892-1981
  • 1926-1996
  • 1892-1981
  • 1905-1985
  • 1894-1947
  • 1907-1987
  • 1925-2009
  • 1862-1921
  • 1892-1981
  • 1939-
  • 1905-1968
  • 1892-1981
  • 1895-1980
  • 1935-2004
  • 1935-2003
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Pijper, Willem
  • Andriessen, Hendrik
  • Flothuis, Marius
  • Leeuw, Ton de
  • Hemel, Oscar van
  • Orthel, Léon
  • Pijper, Willem
  • Badings, Henk
  • Henkemans, Hans
  • Heppener, Robert
  • Kox, Hans
  • Diepenbrock, Alphons
  • Andriessen, Hendrik
  • Andriessen, Louis
  • Flothuis, Marius
  • Landré, Guillaume
  • Frid, Géza
  • Baaren, Kees van
  • Henkemans, Hans
  • Delden, Lex van
  • Hemel, Oscar van
  • Voormolen, Alexander
  • Monnikendam, Marius
  • Vlijmen, Jan van
  • Schat, Peter
  • Nederlandse Radio-Unie
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Orchestral music
  • Music
  • Composers
Label
Netherlands composers : Dutch music of the 20th century, (sound recording)
Instantiates
Publication
Note
  • Radio Nederland: 109 517 L--109 523 L (on container: 109517/523 L)
  • "Thirteen half-hour programmes featuring Dutch orchestral music are offered as a free service to radio stations outside the Netherlands."
  • Orchestral music by various Dutch composers, with introductory narrations
Carrier category
audio disc
Carrier category code
  • sd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Configuration of playback channels
monaural
Content category
performed music
Content type code
  • prm
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Programme 1. Symphony no. 3 / Willem Pijper (The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.) (13:15) ; Ricercare / Hendrik Andriessen (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Paul Hupperts, cond.) (10:05) -- Programme 2. Canti e gluochi / Marius Flothuis (12:23) ; Mouvements retrogrades / Ton de Leeuw (10:35) (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Bernard Haitink, cond.) -- Programme 3. Theme and variations / Oscar van Hemel (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Frits Knol, cond.) (10:32) ; Symphony no. 2 : piccola sinfonia / Leon Orthel (The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.) (14:37) --
  • Programme 4. Six symphonic epigrams / Willem Pijper (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Peter Eros, cond.) (6:15) ; Symphony no. 9 / Henk Badings (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra ; David Zinman, cond.) (16:15) -- Programme 5. Barcarola fantastica / Hans Henkemans (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; George Szell, cond.) (8:40) ; Eglogues / Robert Heppener (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Eugen Jochum, cond.) (16:00) -- Programme 6. Concerto for violin and orchestra / Hans Kox (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Theo Olof, violin ; Paul Hupperts, cond.) (22:04) --
  • Programme 7. Overture to Sophocles' tragedy "Electra" / Alphons Diepenbrock (The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.)(6:00) ; Symphonic etude / Hendrik Andriessen (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.) (9:13) ; Nocturnes / Louis Andriessen (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Elisabeth Lugt, sop. ; Bernard Haitink, cond.) (7:37) -- Programme 8. Espressione [sic.] cordiale / Marius Flothuis (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra ; David Zinman, cond.) (9:53) ; Symphonic permutations / Guillaume Landre (Limburg Symphony Orchestra ; Andre Rieu, cond.) (14:37) --
  • Programme 9. Sinfonietta for string orchestra, opus 66 / Geza Frid (Limburg Symphony Orchestra ; Andre Rieu, cond.) (11:05) ; Concerto forpiano and orchestra / Kees van Baaren (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Alois Kontarsky, piano ; Bruno Maderna, cond.) (12:42) -- Programme 10. Partita for orchestra / Hans Henkemans (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Bernard Haitink, cond.) (23:00) --
  • Programme 11. Piccolo concerto : for wind instruments, percussion and piano / Lex van Delden (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Paul Hupperts, cond.) (9:23) Concerto for cello and orchestra / Oscar van Hemel (Limburg Symphony Orchestra ; Johan de Nobel, cello ; Andre Rieu, cond.) (17:16) -- Programme 12. Chaconne and fugue / Alexander Voormolen (The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.) (15:48) ; Esclamazione, from "The lamentations of Jeremiah" / Marius Monnikendam (Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra ; The Hague Choir ; Wilhelmina Matthes, contralto ; Kees Stolwijk, cond.) (7:35) -- Programme 13. Gruppi : per venti instrumenti e percussione / Jan van Vlijmen (9:18) ; Dances from "The labrynth" / Peter Schat (15:58) (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Pierre Boulez, cond.)
Control code
26441249
Dimensions
12 in.
Dimensions
12 in. diameter
Extent
7 sound discs
Groove width / pitch
microgroove fine
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • s
Other physical details
analog, 33 1/3 rpm, mono.
Publisher number
  • 109 517 L--109 523 L
  • 109517/523 L
Specific material designation
sound disc
Speed
33 1/3 rpm (discs)
Tape configuration
not applicable
Tape width
not applicable
Label
Netherlands composers : Dutch music of the 20th century, (sound recording)
Publication
Note
  • Radio Nederland: 109 517 L--109 523 L (on container: 109517/523 L)
  • "Thirteen half-hour programmes featuring Dutch orchestral music are offered as a free service to radio stations outside the Netherlands."
  • Orchestral music by various Dutch composers, with introductory narrations
Carrier category
audio disc
Carrier category code
  • sd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Configuration of playback channels
monaural
Content category
performed music
Content type code
  • prm
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Programme 1. Symphony no. 3 / Willem Pijper (The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.) (13:15) ; Ricercare / Hendrik Andriessen (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Paul Hupperts, cond.) (10:05) -- Programme 2. Canti e gluochi / Marius Flothuis (12:23) ; Mouvements retrogrades / Ton de Leeuw (10:35) (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Bernard Haitink, cond.) -- Programme 3. Theme and variations / Oscar van Hemel (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Frits Knol, cond.) (10:32) ; Symphony no. 2 : piccola sinfonia / Leon Orthel (The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.) (14:37) --
  • Programme 4. Six symphonic epigrams / Willem Pijper (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Peter Eros, cond.) (6:15) ; Symphony no. 9 / Henk Badings (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra ; David Zinman, cond.) (16:15) -- Programme 5. Barcarola fantastica / Hans Henkemans (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; George Szell, cond.) (8:40) ; Eglogues / Robert Heppener (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Eugen Jochum, cond.) (16:00) -- Programme 6. Concerto for violin and orchestra / Hans Kox (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Theo Olof, violin ; Paul Hupperts, cond.) (22:04) --
  • Programme 7. Overture to Sophocles' tragedy "Electra" / Alphons Diepenbrock (The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.)(6:00) ; Symphonic etude / Hendrik Andriessen (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.) (9:13) ; Nocturnes / Louis Andriessen (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Elisabeth Lugt, sop. ; Bernard Haitink, cond.) (7:37) -- Programme 8. Espressione [sic.] cordiale / Marius Flothuis (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra ; David Zinman, cond.) (9:53) ; Symphonic permutations / Guillaume Landre (Limburg Symphony Orchestra ; Andre Rieu, cond.) (14:37) --
  • Programme 9. Sinfonietta for string orchestra, opus 66 / Geza Frid (Limburg Symphony Orchestra ; Andre Rieu, cond.) (11:05) ; Concerto forpiano and orchestra / Kees van Baaren (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Alois Kontarsky, piano ; Bruno Maderna, cond.) (12:42) -- Programme 10. Partita for orchestra / Hans Henkemans (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Bernard Haitink, cond.) (23:00) --
  • Programme 11. Piccolo concerto : for wind instruments, percussion and piano / Lex van Delden (Utrecht Philharmonic Orchestra ; Paul Hupperts, cond.) (9:23) Concerto for cello and orchestra / Oscar van Hemel (Limburg Symphony Orchestra ; Johan de Nobel, cello ; Andre Rieu, cond.) (17:16) -- Programme 12. Chaconne and fugue / Alexander Voormolen (The Hague Philharmonic Orchestra ; Willem van Otterloo, cond.) (15:48) ; Esclamazione, from "The lamentations of Jeremiah" / Marius Monnikendam (Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra ; The Hague Choir ; Wilhelmina Matthes, contralto ; Kees Stolwijk, cond.) (7:35) -- Programme 13. Gruppi : per venti instrumenti e percussione / Jan van Vlijmen (9:18) ; Dances from "The labrynth" / Peter Schat (15:58) (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra ; Pierre Boulez, cond.)
Control code
26441249
Dimensions
12 in.
Dimensions
12 in. diameter
Extent
7 sound discs
Groove width / pitch
microgroove fine
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • s
Other physical details
analog, 33 1/3 rpm, mono.
Publisher number
  • 109 517 L--109 523 L
  • 109517/523 L
Specific material designation
sound disc
Speed
33 1/3 rpm (discs)
Tape configuration
not applicable
Tape width
not applicable

Library Locations

    • Marr Sound ArchivesBorrow it
      800 E 51st St, Kansas City, MO, 64110, US
      39.034642 -94.576835
Processing Feedback ...